Ex parte Meeks
[…] See Tit. 9, Chap. VII, §§ 697, 707 (Code of 1852); Tit. 9, Chap. VII, §§ 825, 835 (Code of 1867); Tit. 9, Chap. VIII, §§ 739, 749 (Code of 1876); Tit. 9, Chap. VII, §§ 819, 829 (Code of 1886-87).
The corresponding provisions of the Civil Code of 1896 (Chap.22, §§ 951, 961) were identical to the earlier sections except that the provision setting the commissioners' term of office at four years was amended by the addition of "and until their successors are elected and qualified." These provisions remained the same in the 1923 Civil Code, at Art. 1, §§ 6748, 6765; and in Tit. 12, at §§ 5 and 21, Ala.Code of 1940 (Recomp.1958).
A 1980 Act amended the "county commission" provisions of the Code (now codified at Ala.Code 1975, § 11-3-1 et seq.). The 1980 amendment, however, did not affect 1) the basic composition of the commission ("the judge of probate, who shall serve as chairman, and four commissioners"); 2) the commissioners' terms of office ("for four years ... and until their successors are elected and qualified"); or 3) the method for preventing a vote stalemate among the commissioners ("In all matters where the county commission is divided, the same must be determined by the chairman of the