Ex Parte Morgan
[…] They further contend that, if the original detention and arrest were without warrant of law, the validity of this process could not be aided by filing thereafter proper affidavit. They also contend that the act of the Legislature under which the original suit was instituted, and on which the original judgment was founded, is in violation of section 35, art. 3, of the Constitution. This section of the Constitution is as follows: "No bill (except general appropriation bills, which may embrace the various subjects and accounts for and on account of which moneys are appropriated) shall contain more than one subject, which shall be expressed in its title. But if any subject shall be embraced in an act which shall not be expressed in the title, such act shall be void only as to so much thereof as shall not be so expressed." In this connection the contention is also made that...

To continue reading