Ex parte Plumb, 63400
[…] The return of an indictment establishes probable cause as a matter of law. Ex parte Preston, 533 S.W.2d 820 (Tex.Cr.App.1976); Ex parte Branch, 553 S.W.2d 380 (Tex.Cr.App.1977). The question of probable cause to hold appellant has been rendered moot. Ex parte Sellers, 516 S.W.2d 665 (Tex.Cr.App.1974); Ex parte White, 486 S.W.2d 301 (Tex.Cr.App.1972). 1

With regard to appellant's claim that the bail assessed is excessive, we note that Article 17.15, V.A.C.C.P., provides:

"The amount of bail to be required in any case is to be regulated by the court, judge, magistrate or officer taking the bail; they are to be governed in the exercise of this discretion by the Constitution and by the following rules:

"1. The bail shall be sufficiently high to give reasonable assurance that the undertaking will be complied with.

"2. The power to require bail is not to be so used as to make it an instrument of oppression.