Ex Parte Ray Keith Wood.(in Re Black Creek Inc. v. Wood)
[…] Marshall testified that Wood's decision to leave work early on June 20 without permission and his comments regarding Tullis, considered together, formed the basis of Marshall's decision to terminate Wood's employment. On June 20, Marshall spoke to Wood by telephone and informed him that his employment with Black Creek had been terminated because he had left work early that day without permission.2

In August 2000, Wood sued Black Creek, seeking worker's compensation benefits and alleging that Black Creek had discharged him in retaliation for his filing a worker's compensation claim. See § 25–5–11.1, Ala.Code 1975 (“No employee shall be terminated by an employer solely because the employee has instituted or maintained any action against the employer to recover worker's compensation benefits....”). In February 2001, Wood's worker's compensation claim and retaliatory-discharge claim were severed, and the worker's compensation claim was eventually settled.