Ex parte Spaulding, 66005
[…] Parties | Ex parte William E. SPAULDING, III, Appellant. |
Court | Texas Court of Criminal Appeals |
Petitioner seeks habeas corpus relief from the trial court's order refusing to set bond pending appeal. On August 31, 1979, petitioner was found guilty by a jury of aggravated rape and punishment was assessed at fifteen years. In denying bail on appeal, the trial court entered an order which recites that based upon the evidence presented during the trial of this case, there is good cause to believe that the petitioner would not appear when his conviction becomes final. 1
Art. 44.04(g), V.A.C.C.P., provides as follows:
"The right of appeal to the Court of Criminal Appeals of this state is expressly accorded the defendant for a review of any judgment or order made hereunder, and said appeal shall be given preference by the Court of Criminal Appeals."
In Ex Parte Fowler, Tex.Cr.App., 573 S.W.2d 241, it was held that in view of the specific right of appeal as provided for in Art. 44.04(g), supra, matters relating to the issue of bail on appeal would no longer be considered by way of habeas corpus proceedings.