Ex parte Towles
[…] Section 4 of said act is as follows, viz.: &c. &c.
Section 56 of article 3 of the Constitution of 1876 provides: “The Legislature shall not, except as otherwise provided in this Constitution, pass any local or special laws authorizing, * * * locating, or changing county-seats.”
Section 2 of article 9 of the Constitution of 1876 provides: Jones & Henry, for relators.
1. If the fourth section of the act of 13th of March, 1875, (Gen.