Ex parte Towles
[…] “In case of appeal to the District Court, the case shall be tried de novo. Appeal from the decision or judgment of the District Court under this act shall be to the Supreme Court, under the regulations now required by law, so far as not inconsistent with this act; and so soon as said appeal is perfected to the Supreme Court, said court shall at once proceed to determine said appeal,” &c.

Section 56 of article 3 of the Constitution of 1876 provides: “The Legislature shall not, except as otherwise provided in this Constitution, pass any local or special laws authorizing, * * * locating, or changing county-seats.”