Parshall v. State
[…] In the disposition thereof, we have not omitted any point raised or question made that bears upon the various proceedings of the court on the count under which the conviction was had. While we will not discuss all of the questions raised, we will discuss and determine the material ones on which the disposition of the case depends and is made.

1. It is properly raised and claimed that the said act of the Legislature under which this conviction was had is unconstitutional, because it was passed by the Legislature in violation of article 3, § 30, of the Constitution, which is: "No law shall be passed except by bill, and no bill shall be so amended in its passage through either house as to change its original purpose."