Parshall v. State
[…] And another, the one now under consideration, says: "* * * No bill shall be so amended in its passage through either house as to change its original purpose."

There are certain other constitutional provisions which positively require the journals to show certain facts, such as article 3, § 38, which is: "The presiding officer of each house shall, in the presence of the house over which he presides, sign all bills * * * passed by the Legislature, after their titles have been publicly read before signing; and the fact of signing shall be entered on the journals." And article 3, § 39, which provides that no law, except the general appropriation acts, shall take effect until 90 days after adjournment, unless in case of emergency, etc., the Legislature shall, by a vote of two-thirds of all elected members of each house, otherwise direct, "said vote to be