Ex parte Waddail
[…] Subsection (a) of that statute reads:

"In any action for injury or damages or wrongful death, whether in contract or in tort, against a heath care provider for breach of the standard of care, the plaintiff shall have the burden of proving by substantial evidence that the health care provider failed to exercise such reasonable care, skill, and diligence as other similarly situated health care providers in the same general line of practice ordinarily have and exercise in a like case."

(Emphasis added.)

As the Court of Civil Appeals explained in its opinion, § 6-5-548(b) applies to defendant health-care providers who are not specialists. According to subsection (b), a health-care provider is not a specialist if he or she is "not certified by an appropriate American board as being a specialist, is not trained and experienced in a medical specialty, or does not hold himself or herself out as a specialist." A "similarly situated health care provider," under subsection (b), is one who (1) is licensed by the appropriate regulatory board or agency of this or some other state; (2) is trained and experienced in the same discipline or school of practice; and (3) has practiced in the same discipline or