Ex parte Wilson
[…] The trial court in its order rejected this construction of § 6-5-546:
The defendants argue that if Wilson is correct, the forum non conveniens language in the last sentence of the statute has no meaning because in cases involving acts alleged to have occurred in more than one county, venue would always be in the decedent's county of residence, regardless of the convenience of parties and witnesses and the interest of justice.
Section 6-3-21.1, Ala.Code 1975, the general provision governing a change of venue for the convenience of parties and witnesses or in the interest of justice, permits transfer to "any court of general jurisdiction in which the action might have been properly filed." As previously noted, the last sentence of § 6-5-546 permits transfers for convenience only to a county "where it [the action] might have been brought hereunder," i.e., under the Act. (Emphasis added.)