Ex parte Wilson
[…] As previously noted, the last sentence of § 6-5-546 permits transfers for convenience only to a county "where it [the action] might have been brought hereunder," i.e., under the Act. (Emphasis added.) This limitation sets the test for venue in § 6-5-546 apart from the test as to where the action might have been brought under the general principles of venue under § 6-3-21.1. Any inconsistency in a provision of the Act with a general provision of law must be resolved in favor of the provision of the Act. § 6-5-552.
We reiterate the clear language of the second sentence of § 6-5-546:
"If plaintiff alleges that plaintiff's injuries or plaintiff's decedent's death resulted from acts or omissions which took place in more than one county within the State of Alabama, the action must be brought in the county wherein the plaintiff resided at the time of the act or omission, if the action is one for personal...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
State v. Lupo