Ex Parte Woods
[…] Provided, that this section shall not apply to regular druggists or pharmacists, who, as such, keep for sale as a part of a regular drug stock, such proprietary remedies as `malt extract,' `malt medicine,' and `malt and iron' used exclusively as medicine and not as a beverage." Among the contentions of relator is that this section is in contravention of section 2, art. 8, of the Constitution, which in respect to occupation taxes reads as follows: "All occupation taxes shall be equal and uniform upon the same class of subjects within the limits of the authority levying the tax." It is also contended by counsel for relator that section 3 of the Bill of Rights is important to be considered in connection with this contention, and that a proper construction of section 2, art. 8, is aided by reference to section 3 of the Bill of Rights.