Ex Parte Woods
[…] Among the contentions of relator is that this section is in contravention of section 2, art. 8, of the Constitution, which in respect to occupation taxes reads as follows: "All occupation taxes shall be equal and uniform upon the same class of subjects within the limits of the authority levying the tax." It is also contended by counsel for relator that section 3 of the Bill of Rights is important to be considered in connection with this contention, and that a proper construction of section 2, art. 8, is aided by reference to section 3 of the Bill of Rights. This section is as follows: "All free men, when they form a social compact, have equal rights and no man or set of men, is entitled to exclusive separate public emoluments or privileges but in consideration of public services."

This court has seemed, in decisions heretofore, to have esteemed this section of the Bill of Rights as having some application to the uniformity or quality of taxing measures. Ex parte Jones, 38 Tex. Cr.