Ex Parte Woods
[…] If the act under which he is charged is in contravention of the Constitution of this state, and violative of same, and we shall hold that either of the propositions above stated are well taken, then it must follow that the relator is entitled to his discharge.
The Thirtieth Legislature (Laws 1907, p. 212, c. 112) undertook to levy and did levy an occupation tax on nonintoxicating malt liquors. By section 1 of this act it is provided as follows: Among the contentions of relator is that this section is in contravention of section 2, art. 8, of the Constitution, which in respect to occupation taxes reads as follows: "All occupation taxes shall be equal and uniform upon the same class of subjects within the limits of the authority levying the tax." It is also contended by counsel for relator that section 3 of the Bill of Rights is important to be considered in connection with this contention, and that a proper construction of section 2, art. 8, is aided by reference to section 3 of the Bill of Rights.