Excel Corp. v. Valdez
[…] Criswell, 910 S.W.2d 45, 51 (Tex.App.--Dallas 1995, no writ); Starnes v. Holloway, 779 S.W.2d 86, 97 (Tex.App.--Dallas 1989, writ denied).

Specifically Texas Government Code § 24.303(a) provides:

In any county in which there are two or more district courts, the judges of those courts may, in their discretion, either in termtime or vacation, on motion of any party or on agreement of the parties, or on their own motion, transfer any civil or criminal case or proceeding on their dockets to the docket of one of those other district courts.

In addition, Texas Government Code § 74.093 provides in pertinent part:

(a) The district and statutory county court judges in each county shall, by majority vote, adopt local rules of administration.

(b) The rules must provide for:

(1) assignment, docketing, transfer, and hearing of all cases, subject to jurisdictional limitations of the district courts and statutory county courts;....

Following the mandate of section 74.093, Cameron County Civil Court Rule 1.1, concerning the filing, assignment and transfer of cases among the district courts in Cameron County, provides in pertinent part: