Excelsior Mortg. Equity Fund II, LLC v. Schroeder
[…] Chung v. Louie Fong Co., 130 Wash. 154, 156, 226 P. 726 (1924) ([the plaintiff] remaining in possession, the sheriff dispossessed him, putting his personal property in the road adjacent to the premises”); Johnson v. Nelson, 146 Wash. 500, 501, 263 P. 949 (1928) (following service of the writ of restitution and the occupant's failure to vacate, the sheriff “secured the services of some men and removed the belongings of respondents from the premises into the highway near by”); RCW 36.28.010(3) (sheriff is the “conservator of the peace of the county” and shall execute “the process and orders of the courts of justice or judicial officers ... according to law”), .050 (“Any sheriff ... may require an indemnifying bond of the plaintiff in all cases where he or she has to take possession of personal property.”).