Exec. Cleaning Servs. Corp. v. N.Y.S. Dep't of Labor
[…] Gardner, 103 A.D.3d 1015, 1016, 960 N.Y.S.2d 525 [2013] ). In particular, Labor Law § 231(1) provides that "[e]very contractor shall pay a service employee under a contract for building service work a wage of not less than the prevailing wage in the locality for the craft, trade or occupation of the service employee." Building service work means "work performed by a building service employee" ( Labor Law § 230[2] ), which, in turn, means "any person performing work in connection with the care or maintenance of an existing building ... for a contractor under a contract with a public agency which is in excess of [$1,500]" and expressly encompasses

193 A.D.3d 18

"building cleaner[s]" ( Labor Law § 230[1] [emphasis added] ).3 A public agency...

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases
  • Maisto v. State
    • United States
    • New York Supreme Court — Appellate Division
    • May 27, 2021