Exec. Cleaning Servs. Corp. v. N.Y.S. Dep't of Labor
[…] Initially, we reject petitioners' argument that the notice of hearing was defective because it failed to set forth the basis of the Department's jurisdiction. Petitioners maintain that the notice of hearing was defective for failing to allege that the library was a public agency subject to the prevailing wage law or that an Executive Cleaning employee filed a complaint with the Department alleging nonpayment of prevailing wages. State Administrative Procedure Act § 301(2)(b) provides, in pertinent part, that all parties to an adjudicatory proceeding "shall be given reasonable notice of such hearing, which ... shall include ... a statement of the legal authority and jurisdiction under which the hearing is to be held" (see 12 NYCRR 701.4 [a][2] ).