Exec. Cleaning Servs. Corp. v. N.Y.S. Dep't of Labor
[…] Caddell Dry Dock & Repair Co., Inc., 21 N.Y.3d 530, 535, 975 N.Y.S.2d 371, 997 N.E.2d 1223 [2013] ; Matter of New York Charter School Assn. v. Smith, 15 N.Y.3d 403, 407, 412, 914 N.Y.S.2d 696, 940 N.E.2d 522 [2010] ).

In 1971, the Legislature enacted article 9 of the Labor Law, which extended such prevailing wage protections to certain types of service contracts (see Labor Law § 231[1] ; Matter of Murphy's Disposal Servs., Inc. v. Gardner, 103 A.D.3d 1015, 1016, 960 N.Y.S.2d 525 [2013] ). In particular, Labor Law § 231(1) provides that "[e]very contractor shall pay a service employee under a contract for building service work a wage of not less than the prevailing wage in the locality for the craft, trade or occupation of the service employee." Building service work means "work performed by a building service employee" ( Labor Law § 230[2] ), which, in turn, means "any person performing work in connection with the care or maintenance of an existing building ... for a contractor under a contract with a public agency which is in excess