Exec. Cleaning Servs. Corp. v. N.Y.S. Dep't of Labor
[…] As such, we conclude that the notice of hearing sufficiently set forth the basis of the Department's jurisdiction.

That said, we agree with petitioners that the contract at issue is not subject to the prevailing wage provisions of Labor Law article 9. N.Y. Constitution, article I, § 17 provides, as relevant here, that "[n]o laborer, worker or mechanic, in the employ of a contractor or sub-contractor engaged in the performance of any public work, ... shall ... be paid less than the rate of wages prevailing in the same trade or occupation in the locality within the state where such public work is to be situated, erected or used." This constitutional mandate is implemented in Labor Law article 8, which requires the payment of prevailing wages to "laborers, work[ers] or mechanics" performing construction-like labor in connection with certain public work contracts ( Labor Law § 220[3][a] ; see De La Cruz v.