Exel Transp. Services v. Sigma Vita, Inc.
[…] The trial court decided in favor of Sigma as to both motions. In reaching its decision, the trial court erroneously relied upon 49 U.S.C. § 14706, a statute we find inapposite, as will be explained more fully below.

a. The Interstate Commerce Act ("ICA") provides federal jurisdiction "over transportation by motor carrier and the procurement of that transportation ... between a place in ... a State and a place in another State" or "the United States and a place in a foreign country to the extent the transportation is in the United States." 49 U.S.C. § 13501(1)(A), (E). 49 U.S.C. § 14705(a) specifically sets forth the statute of limitation for actions brought by motor carriers subject to its jurisdiction. It provides: "A carrier providing transportation or service subject to jurisdiction under chapter 135 [49 U.S.C. §§ 13501 et seq.] must begin a civil action to recover charges for transportation or service provided by the carrier within 18 months after the claim accrues." The claim accrues upon delivery or tender of delivery by the carrier. 49 U.S.C. § 14705(g).

It is undisputed that Sigma is a motor carrier that brought this action to recover for its transportation charges.