Exxon Corp. v. Breezevale Ltd.
[…] Additionally, Exxon contends that, as a matter of law, the claimed oral agreement is unenforceable under the statute of frauds. Finally, Exxon argues the trial court erred in its submission of the jury question on promissory estoppel. Because we agree with Exxon that the statute of frauds applies, we assume without deciding the parties reached an oral agreement, and address Exxon's second issue regarding the applicability of the statute of frauds.

Statute of Frauds

The statute of frauds, in section 26.01 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code, provides in pertinent part:

(a) A promise or agreement described in subsection (b) of this section is not enforceable unless the promise or agreement, or a memorandum of it, is

(1) in writing; and

(2) signed by the person to be charged with the promise or agreement or by someone lawfully authorized to sign for him . . .

(b) Subsection (a) of this section applies to:

(4) a contract for the sale of real estate;

. . .

(6) an agreement which is not to be performed within one year from the date of making of the agreement.

TEX. BUS. & COM.CODE ANN. § 26.01 (Vernon 1987). Whether a contract falls within the statute of frauds is a question of law to be decided by the court. Gerstacker v. Blum Consulting Eng'rs, Inc., 884 S.W.2d 845, 849 (Tex.App.-Dallas 1994, writ denied).