Gerstacker v. Blum Consulting Engineers, Inc.
[…] Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co. v. Portilla, 879 S.W.2d 47, 47 (Tex.1994). However, the at-will doctrine only applies absent a specific contractual provision to the contrary. East Line & R.R.R. Co. v. Scott, 72 Tex. 70, 78, 10 S.W. 99, 104 (1888). When Blum agreed not to fire Gerstacker except for good cause, 1 Blum removed the employment relationship from the at-will category. 2 We now consider whether the contract, as alleged, falls within the statute of frauds.

The statute of frauds is set forth in section 26.01 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code and provides, in pertinent part:

(a) A promise or agreement described in Subsection (b) of this section is not enforceable unless the promise or agreement, or a memorandum of it, is

(1) in writing; and

(2) signed by the person to be charged with the promise or agreement or by someone lawfully authorized to sign for him.

(b) Subsection (a) of this section applies to:

. . . . .

(6) an agreement which is not to be performed within one year from the date of making the agreement;

....

TEX.BUS. & COM.CODE ANN. § 26.01 (Vernon 1987). The statute of frauds requires that certain specified classes of contracts be in writing to be enforceable. Barbouti v. Munden, 866 S.W.2d 288, 294 (Tex.App.--Houston [14th Dist.] 1993, no writ).