Exxon Mobil Corp. v. Wyo. Oil & Gas Conservation Comm'n
[…] [¶ 9] Exxon objected to the Cimarex plan, claiming that it would cause waste and compromise Exxon's correlative rights. “Correlative rights” means “the opportunity afforded the owner of each property in a pool to produce, as far as it is reasonably practicable to do so without waste, his just and equitable share of the oil or gas, or both, in the pool.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 30–5–101(a)(ix) (LexisNexis 2011). A pool is “an underground reservoircontaining a common accumulation of oil or gas, or both.” § 30–5–101(a)(iii). There is no dispute that the gas described above lies in a pool as the statute defines that term. Waste is defined as pertinent to this case as follows:

(i) The term “waste” means and includes: