Eyecare v. Department of Human Services
[…] Dep't of Inspections & Appeals, 671 N.W.2d 501, 509 (Iowa 2003) (finding "general regulatory authority . . . does not qualify as a legislative delegation of discretion" to the agency). As the legislature has not clearly vested DHS with the authority to interpret its rules and regulations, we will not defer to DHS's interpretation. Therefore, our review of DHS's interpretation of its rules and regulations is for correction of errors at law. Iowa Code § 17A.19(10)(c).

III. Merits.

Iowa's Medicaid program is governed by Iowa Code chapter 249A. Section 249A.4(9) empowers the director of DHS to "[a]dopt rules pursuant to chapter 17A in determining the method and level of reimbursement for all medical and health services." Under Iowa Administrative Code rule 441-79.1(7), physicians are reimbursed according to a "fee schedule . . . based on the definitions of medical and surgical procedures given in the most recent edition of Physician's Current Procedural Terminology (CPT)."