Eyzaguirre v. Baker
[…] Eyzaguirre committed medical negligence before July 10, 1993, must be excluded. The appellees argue that Dr. Eyzaguirre was negligent in failing to follow up with Baker's prescribed medication and treatment, resulting in an ongoing breach of care until the plan of treatment terminated (at Baker's death). Appellees further argue that each subsequent daily failure to implement the necessary treatment established a new tort.

Under OCGA § 9-3-71(a), "an action for medical malpractice shall be brought within two years after the date on which an injury or death arising from a negligent or wrongful act or omission occurred." OCGA § 9-3-71(b), the statute of repose, "attaches when an action filed within the statute of limitation is voluntarily dismissed and refiled more than five years after the alleged injury." (Citations omitted.) Miller v. Vitner, 249 Ga.App. 17, 546 S.E.2d 917 (2001).