Siler v. Block, A92A0703
[…] The distinction between limitation and repose is stated in Hill v. Fordham, 186 Ga.App. 354, 357(2), 367 S.E.2d 128 (1988): See also Daniel v. American Optical Corp., 251 Ga. 166, 304 S.E.2d 383 (1983).
Statutory limitations for medical malpractice actions are found in OCGA §§ 9-3-70 through 9-3-74. OCGA § 9-3-71(a) generally requires an action for medical malpractice to be brought within two years after the date on which an injury or death arising from a negligent or wrongful act or omission occurred. OCGA § 9-3-71(b) states that "in no event may an action for medical malpractice be brought more than five years after the date on which the negligent or wrongful act or omission occurred." Thus, subsection (a) creates a two-year statute of limitation, and subsection (b) creates a five-year statute of ultimate repose and abrogation. See subsection (c).