Siler v. Block, A92A0703
[…] Defendants began rendering obstetrical care and treatment to Barbara Siler in 1975, and Daniel was born in October of that year. Barbara instituted the original action in December 1986 and dismissed it without prejudice in August 1990 pursuant to OCGA § 9-11-41(a). She filed the present action in February 1991, within six months of dismissing the original complaint. Daniel was age 15 when the suit was refiled. The trial court granted defendants' motion for summary judgment, concluding that this action is barred by OCGA § 9-3-73(c)(2)(A).
1. Plaintiffs contend that they had a right to dismiss the earlier action and renew it under OCGA § 9-2-61(a). That section provides in pertinent part: "When any case has been commenced in either a state or federal court within the applicable statute of limitations and the plaintiff discontinues or dismisses the same, it may be recommenced in a court of this state ... either within the original period of limitations or within six months after discontinuance or dismissal, whichever is later...."
A recommenced action Archie v. Scott, 190 Ga.App. 145, 146(2), 378 S.E.2d 182 (1989); also see Rakestraw v. Berenson, 153 Ga.App. 513, 266 S.E.2d 249 (1980).