Siler v. Block, A92A0703
[…] Statutory limitations for medical malpractice actions are found in OCGA §§ 9-3-70 through 9-3-74. OCGA § 9-3-71(a) generally requires an action for medical malpractice to be brought within two years after the date on which an injury or death arising from a negligent or wrongful act or omission occurred. OCGA § 9-3-71(b) states that "in no event may an action for medical malpractice be brought more than five years after the date on which the negligent or wrongful act or omission occurred." Thus, subsection (a) creates a two-year statute of limitation, and subsection (b) creates a five-year statute of ultimate repose and abrogation. See subsection (c).
Prior to 1987, OCGA § 9-3-73 provided that "[t]he disabilities and exceptions prescribed in Article 5 of this chapter in limiting actions on contracts shall be allowed and held applicable to actions, whether in tort or contract, for medical malpractice." In 1987, the General Assembly amended this Code section by designating the foregoing as subsection (a), adding "Except as provided in this Code section" at the beginning of subsection (a), and adding subsections (b) through (g).