F.H.W. & C., Inc. v. American Hosp. of Miami, Inc., for Use and Benefit of Florida Hosp. Trust Fund, 89-2423
[…] I would likewise conclude that the hospital is not entitled to contribution from Findeiss. A party seeking contribution must "allege facts showing that the negligence of the party from whom he seeks contribution combined with his own to cause the damage for which the plaintiff seeks recovery." Robert L. Turchin, Inc. v. Gelfand Roofing, Inc., 450 So.2d 554 (Fla. 3d DCA) (citation omitted), rev. dismissed sub nom, Napoleon Steel Contractors, Inc. v. Gelfand Roofing, Inc., 453 So.2d 1365 (Fla.1984). Section 768.31, Florida Statutes (1989), Florida's Contribution Among Tortfeasors Act, explains that "[t]he right of contribution exists only in favor of a tortfeasor who has paid more than his pro rata share of the common liability ... [and] [no] tortfeasor is compelled to make contribution beyond his own pro rata share of the entire liability." § 768.31(2)(b), Fla.Stat. (1989). "In determining the pro rata shares of tortfeasors in the entire liability, their relative degrees of fault shall be the basis for allocation of liability, and if equity requires, the collective liability of some as a group shall constitute a single share." § 768.31(3), Fla.Stat. (1989).

In order to prevail on a contribution claim under the statute, it must be proven that there was a common liability; both parties must have been negligent. West American Ins. Co. v.