A.F. v. L.B.
[…] A.L.W. , 180 S.W.3d 485, 490 (Ky. App. 2005). Such an action "is governed in its entirety by KRS Chapter 199. Provisions of KRS Chapter 625 are applicable only as permitted by KRS 199.500(4), and as specifically enumerated in KRS 199.502."8 R.M. v. R.B. , 281 S.W.3d 293, 297 (Ky. App. 2009). KRS 625.090(6) is not applicable to adoption actions under KRS 199.502 which includes a less restrictive instruction to the family court. Compare KRS 625.090(6) ("Upon the conclusion of proof and argument of counsel, the Circuit Court shall enter findings of fact, conclusions of law, and a decision as to each parent-respondent within thirty (30) days either....") with KRS 199.502(2) ("Upon the conclusion of proof and argument of counsel, the Circuit Court shall enter findings of fact, conclusions of law, and a decision either....").

The family court was not required to issue its interlocutory judgment within thirty days of the termination portion of the bifurcated hearing.

Restricting clinician’s testimony was not an abuse of discretion

The Cabinet has a role in adoptions.