A.F. v. L.B.
[…] The family court was not required to issue its interlocutory judgment within thirty days of the termination portion of the bifurcated hearing.

Restricting clinician’s testimony was not an abuse of discretion

The Cabinet has a role in adoptions. In accordance with KRS 199.510, the Cabinet must investigate and file a confidential report with the family court before a hearing can take place. KRS 199.515 ("After ... the report required by KRS 199.510 ha[s] been filed, the court ... may set a time for a hearing on the petition to be conducted in chambers in privacy[.]"); Baker v. Webb , 127 S.W.3d 622, 626 (Ky. 2004) (" ...

To continue reading

Request your trial
21 cases
  • T.P.S. v. R.J.C.
    • United States
    • Court of Appeals of Kentucky
    • June 9, 2023
  • M.S.S. v. J.E.B.
    • United States
    • United States State Supreme Court (Kentucky)