Fadelli Concrete Pumping, Inc. v. Appellate Department, s. H012900
[…] The primary question in this case is whether the People can challenge an allegedly unlawful sentence imposed by a municipal court in a misdemeanor case, either by appeal or by extraordinary writ. As a general rule, the People have no right of appeal in criminal cases except as granted by statute. (People v. Kirk (1992) 7 Cal.App.4th 855, 859, 9 Cal.Rptr.2d 270; People v. Smith (1983) 33 Cal.3d 596, 600, 189 Cal.Rptr. 862, 659 P.2d 1152.) The People's right to appeal in infraction or misdemeanor cases taken from municipal or justice courts is governed by Penal Code section 1466. Subsection (a)(1) of this statute provides that the People may appeal from the following: "(A) From an order recusing the district attorney.... [p] B) From an order or judgment dismissing or otherwise terminating the action before the defendant has been placed in jeopardy or where the defendant has waived jeopardy. [p] (C) From a judgment for the defendant upon the sustaining of a demurrer. [p] (D) From an order granting a new trial. [p] (E) From an order arresting judgment. [p] (F) From any order made after judgment affecting the substantial rights of the people...."