People v. Superior Court of Tulare Cnty.
[…] It substantively limits review of trial court determinations in criminal trials. [Citation.]” (People v. Kirk (1992) 7 Cal.App.4th 855, 859–860, 9 Cal.Rptr.2d 270.)

[225 Cal.App.4th 987]

As Martinez notes, the Act itself does not provide the People with a right of appeal. If section 1238 gives them such a right, though, the Act need not expressly do so. (See Vidal, supra, 40 Cal.4th at p. 1009, 56 Cal.Rptr.3d 851, 155 P.3d 259.) Section 1238 provides, in relevant part: “(a) An appeal may be taken by the people from any of the following: [¶] ... [¶] (5) An order made after judgment, affecting the substantial rights of the people.”

Had the trial court proceeded to sentence Martinez as a second strike offender, section 1238, subdivision (a)(5), would apply. (See People v. Superior Court ( Kaulick ) (2013) 215 Cal.App.4th 1279, 1294–1295 & fn. 14, 155 Cal.Rptr.3d 856 (Kaulick ).)