Fain v. Chapman
[…] The Superior Court denied both writs and appellant sought relief by direct appeal to this court.

The two cases were consolidated and set for accelerated hearing before this court, sitting en banc, on September 8, 1977. In view of the urgency of the issues raised, the court entered an order the same day, unanimously concluding that the judicial offices created by Laws of 1977, 1st Ex.Sess., ch. 311 are not subject to election in 1977 and ordering that no election for such offices be held. This opinion sets forth the court's reasons for its order.

The provisions of article 4, section 5 of the constitution provide the framework within which newly created judgeships must be filled. The applicable provision provides:

If a vacancy occurs in the office of judge of the superior court, the governor shall appoint a person to hold the office until the election and qualification of a judge to fill the vacancy, which election shall be at the next succeeding general election . . .