Hoppe v. State
[…] The Attorney General refused and, thereafter, filed a motion for summary judgment on behalf of the State of Washington, as respondent. The trial court granted respondent's motion upon the grounds that Laws of 1969, ch. 3, p. 12, is not unconstitutional on its face and that there were no facts of which the court could take judicial notice which would establish the unconstitutionality of the act. This appeal followed.

We substantially agree with the trial court and affirm the order granting summary judgment.

Const. art. 28, § 1, provides, Inter alia:

The compensation of any state officer shall not be increased or diminished during his term of office, * * *.

Laws of 1969, ch. 3, p. 12, provides: