Fairchild Heights, Inc. v. Amaro
[…] If the legislature had intended to preclude municipal tax liens from being extinguished through the abandonment process it easily could have done so expressly, and the fact that it did not is strong evidence that it did not so intend.10 See, e.g., Barton v. Bristol, 291 Conn. 84, 100-101, 967 A.2d 482 (2009).

The clear and unambiguous statutory language not-withstanding, the city nevertheless responds that an interpretation of § 21-80(e) that extinguishes its tax lien would lead to unworkable results when that statute is considered in conjunction with § 21-67a(f) and (g), which together preclude a mobile home owner from removing a mobile home from the park in which it is located unless the owner first obtains a certification from the tax collector of the town "that all property taxes due and payable with respect to the aforesaid mobile manufactured home have been paid in full." General Statutes § 21-67a(f). More specifically, the city contends that § 21-80(e)(4) provides only for the extinguishment of lien rights, and not the extinguishment of the outstanding tax obligation itself....

To continue reading

Request your trial
17 cases
  • Fennelly v. Norton