Fairchild Heights, Inc. v. Amaro
[…] If, after examining such text and considering such relationship, the meaning of such text is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, extratextual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered.... The test to determine ambiguity is whether the statute, when read in context, is susceptible to more than one reasonable interpretation." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Hees v. Burke Construction, Inc., 290 Conn. 1, 10, 961 A.2d 373 (2009).

We begin our analysis with the applicable language of General Statutes § 21-80(e)(4), which provides in relevant part: "The order directing sale [of a mobile manufactured home] shall require notice which includes a conspicuous statement that the sale will extinguish all previous ownership and lien rights.... The court, upon finding compliance with its order, shall issue a conveyance of title and release of liens, if any, to the purchaser for filing in the land records, which shall constitute good title to the home, and no execution shall issue on the original summary process action." (Emphasis added.) "`In the construction of the statutes, words and phrases shall be construed according to the commonly approved usage of the language....' General Statutes § 1-1(a). We ordinarily look to the dictionary definition of a word to ascertain its commonly approved usage." State v.