State v. Gelormino
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., at 43, 950 A.2d 1270.

We turn first, therefore, to the relevant text of General Statutes § 21a-283a, which provides: "[W]hen sentencing a person convicted of a violation of any provision of this chapter . . . for which there is a mandatory minimum sentence . . . the court may, upon a showing of good cause by the defendant, depart from the prescribed mandatory minimum sentence, provided the provisions of this section have not previously been invoked on the defendant's behalf. . . ." The state contends that the only plausible reading of this statutory language is that if, at the time of a defendant's sentencing for a drug related offense, he already has received the benefit of a sentence departure under § 21a-283a, he is ineligible to utilize that provision a second