Falkenhorst v. Kwok
[…] Appellant first argues that his claims are timely due to the discovery rule. The discovery rule only applies to claims based on injuries that are "inherently undiscoverable," such that they are "unlikely to be discovered within the prescribed limitations period despite due diligence." Via Net v. TIG Ins. Co., 211 S.W.3d 310, 313 (Tex. 2006). Appellant's argument fails because the filing of the Substitute Trustee's Deed provided appellant with constructive notice that the Property had changed hands whether wrongfully or otherwise. See Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 13.002(1) ("[A]n instrument that is properly recorded in the proper county is[] notice to all persons of the existence of the instrument . . . ."); Cosgrove v. Cade, 468 S.W.3d 32, 38 (Tex. 2015) (discussing how the statute bars the discovery rule's applicability in cases disputing a recorded deed "as a matter of law"). Insofar as appellant's claims center on allegations that appellees appropriated or otherwise wrongfully...