Falkenhorst v. Kwok
[…] Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 17.565 (two-year limitations period for DTPA violations); Ford v. Exxon Mobil Chem. Co., 235 S.W.3d 615, 617 (Tex. 2007) (per curiam) (four-year limitations period for setting aside a deed due to fraud). As near as can be determined, appellant's brief attempts to portray his claims as timely by arguing that the statute of limitations for at least some of the claims seeking the Property in the Original Lawsuit is either ten or twenty-five years, on the basis that they are claims to recover real property adversely possessed. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. §§ 16.026 (ten-year limitations period for claims to "recover real property held in peaceable and adverse possession by another who cultivates, uses, or enjoys the property"); 16.027 (twenty-five year limitations period for such claims that implicate a legal disability of the plaintiff).