Family Planning Ass'n of Me. v. U.S. Dep't of Health & Human Servs., 1:19-cv-00100-LEW
[…] He concluded: "[N]o American woman should be denied access to family planning assistance because of her economic condition." Id.

On the heels of this presidential imperative, Congress enacted the Family Planning Services and Population Research Act ("the Act") with the primary purpose of "assist[ing] in making comprehensive voluntary family planning services readily available to all persons desiring such services."5 Pub. L. No. 91–572, § 2, 84 Stat. 1506 (1970) (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. §§ 300 – 300a-8 ) ("Title X"). In words that have remained largely unchanged to this day, Congress authorized the Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services ("the Department") "to make grants to and enter into contracts with public or nonprofit private entities" in order to further Congress's goal of supporting "voluntary family planning projects."6 42 U.S.C. § 300(a). This far-reaching legislation provided authorization for a broad range of grants to meet the needs of affiliated programs and the population they serve. See id.