Family Planning Ass'n of Me. v. U.S. Dep't of Health & Human Servs., 1:19-cv-00100-LEW
[…] In words that have remained largely unchanged to this day, Congress authorized the Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services ("the Department") "to make grants to and enter into contracts with public or nonprofit private entities" in order to further Congress's goal of supporting "voluntary family planning projects."6 42 U.S.C. § 300(a). This far-reaching legislation provided authorization for a broad range of grants to meet the needs of affiliated programs and the population they serve. See id. (authorizing family-planning project grants); see also id. § 300a (authorizing formula grants to State health authorities); id. § 300a-1 (authorizing training grants); id. § 300a-2 (authorizing research grants in "biomedical, contraceptive development, behavioral, and program implementation fields related to family planning and population"); id. § 300a-3 (authorizing grants for the development and distribution of educational materials).