Family Planning Ass'n of Me. v. U.S. Dep't of Health & Human Servs., 1:19-cv-00100-LEW
[…] The Act also empowered the Secretary of the Department with discretion to determine the amount of each grant as well as the conditions to which each grant is subject. 42 U.S.C. § 300a-4(a), (b) ("Grants under this subchapter shall be payable in such installments and subject to such conditions as the Secretary may determine to be appropriate to assure that such grants will be effectively utilized for the purposes for which made."). "Grants and contracts under Title X must ‘be made in accordance with such regulations as the Secretary may promulgate.’ "

404 F.Supp.3d 292

Rust v. Sullivan , 500 U.S. 173, 178, 111 S.Ct. 1759, 114 L.Ed.2d 233 (1991) (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 300a-4(a) ).