Fannin v. Williams
[…] It is only necessary to deal with the points that compel this conclusion.

Section 171 of the Kentucky Constitution specifies that "Taxes shall be levied and collected for public purposes only." Is the appropriation of tax money for educating children in nonpublic schools "for public purposes?" These textbooks are for "distribution without cost to pupils attending grade one (1) through grade twelve (12) of the state's nonpublic schools." Section 2 of the Act appropriates $25,000 for that purpose.

KRS 158.030 defines a "common school." It is "an elementary or secondary school of the state supported in whole or in part by public taxation." It is a term synonymous with "public" school. Sherrard v. Jefferson County Board of Education, 294 Ky. 469, 171 S.W.2d 963 (1943).