Tabler v. Wallace
[…] Ronald V. Simpson, Louisville, for appellees, Harman & Conway, Jacob Harman, and Polk Conway.

Robert H. Measle, Judge B. Wilson, II, Lexington, for movant, Dover Elev.

Laurence J. Zielke, A. Neal Herrington, Frank G. Simpson, III, Louisville, for amicus curiae, PRC Engineering, Inc.:

Winfrey P. Blackburn, Jr., W. Kennedy Simpson, William A. Miller, Sr., Louisville, for appellees, Nurcor Corp.

Victor W. Ewen, Campbell Ewen, Louisville, for appellee, Garst-Receveur.

LEIBSON, Justice.

In these two consolidated cases 1 we again take up the issue of the constitutionality of KRS 413.135, the "no action" statute which provides those persons engaged in the "design, planning, supervision, inspection or construction of any improvement to real property" with immunity from suit for damages or injury caused by any deficiency after the expiration of five years following the substantial completion of such improvement.

In the first case, Tabler v.