Farach v. Rivero
[…] In the instant case, petitioners contend they have demonstrated "good cause" for unsealing the record.1 Specifically, they assert that, as Rivero is legally permitted to deny the fact of his sealed arrest, his initiation of a suit for defamation has culminated in the use of his detention as both "a sword and a shield." Howe v. Detroit Free Press, Inc., 440 Mich. 203, 487 N.W.2d 374, 381 (1992). Petitioners are partially correct, as, in the absence of unsealing, under section 943.059(6)(b), Florida Statutes, Rivero is permitted to deny he was arrested, without penalty. See § 943.059(6)(b), Fla. Stat. ("The subject of the criminal history record sealed under this section ..., may lawfully deny or fail to acknowledge the arrests covered by the sealed record."). Further, the fact of Rivero's arrest, alone, may serve to legally insulate the excerpt of the statement describing his apprehension by law enforcement. Nonetheless, we conclude that this bare denial does not precipitate a finding of irreparable harm. As was so compellingly penned in G.D. v.