Farmer v. State
[…] Upon their being brought into court, the information required shall be given in the presence of, or after notice to, the district attorney and the defendant or his counsel.

(Emphasis added.) Here, however, the jurors were not requesting information regarding testimony or any point of law, and the statute relating to communications between the court and the jury has no application.

Appellant next asserts that the trial court did not comply with NRS 175.461. This statute provides that a jury shall not be discharged until they have arrived at a verdict unless "at the expiration of such time as the court may deem proper, it satisfactorily appears that there is no reasonable probability that the jury can agree." NRS 175.461. Specifically, appellant contends that due to the judge's absence he was unable to determine that the jury could not agree. The evidence is to the contrary.