Farmer v. State
[…] Not every communication elsewhere than in open court between jurors and court officials or attendants, after the case has been submitted to the jury for deliberation, is error. An inquiry of the jury by a custodian as to jury progress in reaching a verdict, without more, has generally been considered non-prejudicial. State v. Poffenbarger, 247 Iowa 552, 74 N.W.2d 585, 587 (1956); State v. Franklin, 242 Iowa 726, 46 N.W.2d 710, 716 (1951). We are in agreement with this authority.

Appellant further argues that the bailiff's judicially authorized conduct constituted a Per se violation of NRS 175.451, and was, A fortiori, reversible error. NRS 175.451 provides:

After the jury have retired for deliberation, If there is any disagreement between them as to any part of the testimony, or if they desire to be informed on any point of law arising in the cause, they must require the officer to conduct them into court. Upon their being brought into court, the information required shall be given in the presence of, or after notice to, the district attorney and the defendant or his counsel.

(Emphasis added.) Here, however, the jurors were not requesting information regarding testimony or any point of law, and the statute relating to communications between the court and the jury has no application.