Farmers Ins. Exchange v. Anderson, Docket No. 156079
[…] We first note that when an accident occurs in this state, the scope of liability coverage is determined by the financial responsibility act, M.C.L. § 257.501 et seq.; M.S.A. § 9.2201 et seq. League General Ins. Co. v. Budget Rent-A-Car of Detroit, 172 Mich.App. 802, 805, 432 N.W.2d 751 (1988). Section 520 of the act, M.C.L. § 257.520; M.S.A. § 9.2220, provides in relevant part:

(f) Every motor vehicle liability policy shall be subject to the following provisions which need not be contained therein:

(1) The liability of the insurance carrier with respect to the insurance required by this chapter shall become absolute whenever injury or damage covered by said motor vehicle liability policy occurs; ... except as hereinafter provided, no fraud, misrepresentation, ... or other act of the insured in obtaining or retaining such policy ... shall constitute a defense as against such judgment creditor.

* * * * * *

(g) Any policy which grants the coverage required for a motor vehicle liability policy may also grant any lawful coverage in excess of or in addition to the coverage specified for a motor vehicle liability policy and such excess or additional coverage shall not be subject to the provisions of this chapter. [Emphasis added.]

Generally, a material misrepresentation made in an application for no-fault insurance entitles the insurer to void or to cancel retroactively the policy. Katinsky v. Auto Club Ins. Ass'n, 201 Mich.App. 167, 170, 505 N.W.2d 895 (1993).