Prudential v. Estate of Rojo-Pacheco
[…] These issues require us to analyze several overlapping statutes and pertinent cases governing automobile liability insurance in Arizona.

A. Rescission and the Financial Responsibility Act

At common law, an insurer had the right to rescind a policy that had been obtained through material misrepresentation. See, e.g., Illinois Bankers' Life Ass'n v. Theodore, 44 Ariz. 160, 34 P.2d 423 (1934); Greber v. Equitable Life Assur. Soc., 43 Ariz. 1, 28 P.2d 817 (1934). In 1954, the Arizona Legislature codified that right. Code 1939, Supp.1954 § 61-2309. The current form of that statute, § 20-1109, seems to apply to all forms of insurance and provides as follows:

All statements and descriptions in any application for an insurance policy or in negotiations therefor, by or in behalf of the insured, shall be deemed to be representations and not warranties. Misrepresentations, omissions, concealment of facts and incorrect statements shall not prevent a recovery under the policy unless:

1. Fraudulent.

2. Material either to the acceptance of the risk, or to the hazard assumed by the insurer.

3. The insurer in good faith would either not have issued the policy, or would not have issued a policy in as large an amount, or would not have provided coverage with respect to the hazard resulting in the loss, if the true facts had been made known to the insurer as required either by...

To continue reading

Request your trial
31 cases
  • Progressive Northern Ins. Co. v. Corder, No. 98-SC-0392-CL.
    • United States
    • United States State Supreme Court — District of Kentucky
    • April 20, 2000