Farrell v. Municipality of Anchorage, A-165
[…] Prior to trial, Farrell moved to suppress all evidence obtained after police denied him the opportunity to speak privately with Robinson. District Court Judge John D. Mason granted Farrell's suppression motion with respect to the charge of refusal to take the breathalyzer but denied it with respect to the DWI charge. 1 During trial the jury viewed the videotape of Farrell and heard evidence of Farrell's refusal to take the breathalyzer.

Farrell argues that this evidence should have been suppressed because he was not afforded a reasonable opportunity to consult privately with his attorney. AS 12.25.150(b) provides:

Immediately after an arrest, a prisoner shall have the right to telephone or otherwise communicate with his attorney and any relative or friend, and any attorney at law entitled to practice in the courts of Alaska shall, at the request of the prisoner or any relative or friends of the prisoner, have the right to immediately visit the person arrested.

Criminal Rule 5(b) is substantially similar to AS 12.25.150(b), but specifically provides for a "private" visit.

In Copelin v.