Fastow v. Burleigh County Water Resource Dist.
[…] We applied our decision in Kitto to the parties in that case, but we expressly delayed future application of the Kitto decision to cases arising fifteen days or more after the adjournment of the next legislative session to allow the Legislature an opportunity to enact legislation on the subject. In apparent response to the Kitto decision the Legislature enacted Chapter 32-12.1, N.D.C.C., of which subsection 32-12.1-03(1), N.D.C.C., is particularly relevant to the issue before us:

"1. Each political subdivision shall be liable for money damages for injuries when the injuries are proximately caused by the negligence or wrongful act or omission of any employee acting within the scope of the employee's employment or office under circumstances where the employee would be personally liable to a claimant in accordance with the laws of this state, or injury caused from some condition or use of tangible property, real or personal, under circumstances where the political subdivision, if a private person, would be liable to the claimant."

Under the foregoing provision a political subdivision is liable for injury caused from a condition or use of real property only under those circumstances in which a private person would be liable for such injury.