Fausak's Tire Center, Inc. v. Blanchard
[…] "3. The twenty (20%) percent member ownership interest in [the LLC] the decedent owned at the time of his death constitutes an asset of the decedent's estate.

"4. The remaining relief requested in the Petition for Declaratory Judgment and Related Relief is DENIED.

"5. The personal representative's Motion To Turn Over Assets is GRANTED."

The corporation and the LLC timely appealed to the Alabama Supreme Court pursuant to § 12-22-20, Ala.Code 1975. See Russell v. Russell, 758 So.2d 533 (Ala. 1999). The supreme court transferred the appeal to this court pursuant to § 12-2-7(6), Ala.Code 1975.

Standard of Review

Section 12-22-20, Ala.Code 1975, provides that, on appeal from any final judgment of the probate court, "the appellate court shall render such decree, order or judgment as the probate court ought to have rendered." Our supreme court has stated that the ore tenus standard governs appellate review of a probate court judgment. See Shewmake v. Estate of Shewmake, 940 So.2d 260, 264 (Ala.2006) (quoting Hensley v. Poole, 910 So.2d 96, 100 (Ala.2005)).

The Facts

All of the relevant facts are undisputed.