Fausak's Tire Center, Inc. v. Blanchard
[…] The decedent's 20% membership interest in the LLC was valued at $16,947.46. The decedent's 125 shares of stock were valued at $312,500. In November 2004, the corporation and the LLC advised the estate that they were prepared to pay the estate the sum of the values of those interests ($329,447.46) less the advancement to the spouse ($15,500), in a lump-sum payment of $313,947.46, in exchange for the decedent's interests in the corporation and the LLC.

Analysis

The Alabama Statute of Frauds, § 8-9-2, Ala.Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part:

"In the following cases, every agreement is void unless such agreement or some note or memorandum thereof expressing the consideration is in writing and subscribed by the party to be charged therewith or some other person by him thereunto lawfully authorized in writing:

"....

"(8) Notwithstanding Section 7-8-113, [Ala.Code 1975,] every agreement for the sale or purchase of securities other than through the facilities of a national stock exchange or of the over-the-counter securities market."