Shewmake v. Estate of Shewmake
[…] Hale, 752 So.2d 1113, 1144-45 (Ala.1999))."

Hensley v. Poole, 910 So.2d 96, 100 (Ala.2005). Furthermore, "`"[u]nder the ore tenus rule, a trial court's findings of fact are presumed correct and its judgment will be reversed only if plainly or palpably wrong or against the preponderance of the evidence."'" Eagerton v. Second Econ. Dev. Coop. Dist., 909 So.2d 783, 788 (Ala.2005) (quoting Ex parte Baron Servs., Inc., 874 So.2d 545, 548 (Ala.2003), quoting in turn Ex parte Cater, 772 So.2d 1117, 1119 (Ala.2000)).

Analysis
I. Whether the Settlement Agreement Complied with § 34-3-21

Mrs. Shewmake first argues that any settlement agreement that was allegedly reached is invalid under Ala.Code 1975, § 34-3-21, which provides:

"Any attorney has authority to bind his client, in any action or proceeding, by any agreement in relation to such case, made in writing, or by an entry to be made on the minutes of the court."

Mrs. Shewmake correctly notes that no settlement agreement was put in writing by the parties before the trial court entered its order.