Faxon v. REPUBLICAN STATE CENTRAL COMMITTEE
[…] The United States Supreme Court has not yet settled this question. See Harris v. Quadracci, 48 F.3d 247, 253 (C.A.7, 1995). Nevertheless, in making this argument, Faxon ignores the fact that, at least in Michigan, whether the actual malice standard is pertinent in a given case depends on whether a plaintiff is a public official or public figure. The question whether the defendant is part of the media is irrelevant to this determination. As M.C.L. § 600.2911(6); MSA 27A.2911(6) states:

An action for libel or slander shall not be brought based upon a communication involving public officials or public figures unless the claim is sustained by clear and convincing proof that the defamatory falsehood was published with knowledge that it was false or with reckless disregard of whether or not it was false. [Emphasis added.]

Subsection 6 does...

To continue reading

Request your trial
4 cases
  • Collins v. Detroit Free Press, Inc.
    • United States
    • Court of Appeal of Michigan — District of US
    • 7 Mayo 2001
    ...or with reckless disregard of whether or not it was false." MCL 600.2911(6); MSA 27A.2911(6); Faxon v. Michigan Republican State Central Committee, 244 Mich.App. 468, 624 N.W.2d 509 (2001).2 See also Masson v. New Yorker Magazine, Inc., 501 U.S. 496, 510, 111 S.Ct. 2419, 115 L.Ed.2d 447 (19......
  • Llewellyn-Jones v. Metro Prop.