FDIC v. Thayer Ins. Agency, Inc., Civ. A. No. 90-2301-V.
[…] On August 9, 1989, Congress enacted the Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery and Enforcement Act of 1989 ("FIRREA"), Pub.L. No. 101-73, 103 Stat. 183 (1989), which expressly amends the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, 12 U.S.C. §§ 1811, et seq. The governing statute of limitations for actions brought pursuant to FIRREA by the FDIC in its capacity as conservator or receiver is that provided by 12 U.S.C. § 1821(d)(14). Section 1821(d)(14)(A)(i) is an amended version of the limitations period found in 28 U.S.C. § 2415(a). Section 1821(d)(14) provides in pertinent part:

(A) Notwithstanding any provision of any contract, the applicable statute of limitations with regard to any action brought by the Corporation as conservator or receiver shall be —
(i) in the case of any contract claim, the longer of —
(I) the 6-year period beginning on the date the claim accrues; or
(II) the period applicable under State law; ...
(B) Determination of the date on which a claim accrues. For purposes of subparagraph (A), the date on which the statute of limitations begins to run on any claim described in such subparagraph shall be the later of —
(i) the date of the appointment of the Corporation as conservator or receiver; or
(ii) the date on which the cause of action accrues.
12 U.S.C. § 1821(d)(14), as amended by FIRREA § 212(d)(14).

Defendants argue that 12 U.S.C. § 1821(d)(14), as amended by FIRREA § 212(d)(14), applies only to actions brought by the FDIC as conservator or receiver.