Fed. Nat'l Mortg. Ass'n v. Ndiaye, 32994–1–III.
[…] He urges this court to remand his case for trial. Fannie Mae contends that Ndiaye needed to raise this defense before the deed of trust foreclosure sale. We agree with Fannie Mae.

¶ 12 RCW 59.12.032 authorizes the purchaser at a deed of trust foreclosure sale to bring an unlawful detainer action to evict the previous owner of the home, provided the sale complied with the statutory foreclosure rules. Ibrahima Ndiaye does not contend that Nationstar violated any of those rules. In turn, RCW 61.24.060(1) provides, in relevant part:

(1) The purchaser at the trustee's sale shall be entitled to possession of the property on the twentieth day following the sale, as against the borrower and grantor under the deed of trust and anyone having an interest junior to the deed of trust, including occupants who are not tenants, who were given all of the notices to which they were entitled under this chapter. The purchaser shall also have a right to the summary proceedings to obtain possession of real property provided in chapter 59.12 RCW.

¶ 13 Unlawful detainer is a summary proceeding for obtaining possession of real property, and the cause of action holds priority in scheduling over other civil cases. Puget Sound Inv. Grp., Inc. v. Bridges, 92 Wash.App. 523, 526, 963 P.2d 944 (1998).