First Union Management, Inc. v. Slack
[…] Granat v. Keasler, 99 Wash.2d 564, 570, 663 P.2d 830 (1983); Young v. Riley, 59 Wash.2d 50, 52, 365 P.2d 769 (1961).

The Slacks argue the general rule does not apply because (1) First Union's initial complaint allegedly did not adhere to the statutory form, and (2) a determination of their counterclaims is essential to a determination of the claim of unlawful detainer. We reject both arguments.

RCW 59.12.070 provides:

The plaintiff in his complaint, which shall be in writing, must set forth the facts on which he seeks to recover, and describe the premises with reasonable certainty, and may set forth therein any circumstances of fraud, force or violence, which may have accompanied the said forcible entry or forcible or unlawful detainer, and claim damages therefor, or compensation for the occupation of the premises, or both; in case the unlawful detainer charged be after default in the payment of rent, the complaint must state the amount of such rent.

First Union's complaint fully complied with the statute's requirements. In any event, the alleged deficiencies could not enlarge the Court's jurisdiction.