Federal Financial Co. v. Gerard
[…] Having determined that Washington law applies, we must decide what specific law controls. Gerard argues that applying Washington law necessarily means that FFC's action is subject to the state limitations period. FFC argues that the common law of assignments requires the application of the federal limitations period. We agree with FFC's conclusion, but we reach it by a different route than that argued by FFC.

A note is a negotiable instrument under the Uniform Commercial Code. 12 Accordingly, we look to the Code to determine the rights of an assignee of a note. Those rights are defined in RCW 62A.3-203(b), which provides as follows:

Transfer of an instrument, whether or not the transfer is a negotiation, vests in the transferee any right of the transferor to enforce the instrument, including any right as a holder in due course, but the transferee cannot acquire rights of a holder in due course by a transfer, directly or indirectly, from a holder in due course if the transferee engaged in fraud or illegality affecting the instrument.[ 13

According to the official comments to this provision, its apparent purpose is to promote a free market for instruments. There is one stated exception to that policy, where "fraud or illegality affecting the instrument" is involved. This exception does not...

To continue reading