National Loan Investors Ltd. Partnership v. Heritage Square Associates, (AC 18074)
[…] See Leonard v. Bailwitz, 148 Conn. 8, 13, 166 A.2d 451 (1960); Mall v. LaBow, 33 Conn. App. 359, 363, 635 A.2d 871 (1993), cert. denied, 229 Conn. 912, 642 A.2d 1208 (1994); Second Exeter Corp. v. Epstein, 5 Conn. App 427, 430, 499 A.2d 429 (1985). Because the note in the present case is a negotiable instrument; see General Statutes § 42a-3-104; we look to Connecticut's Uniform Commercial Code to determine the rights of an assignee of a note. The above common-law principle is codified by General Statutes § 42a-3-203 (b), which provides that the "[t]ransfer of an instrument ... vests in the transferee any right of the transferor to enforce the instrument...." Because the plaintiff stands in the shoes of the FDIC by...

To continue reading

Request your trial
14 cases
  • Gelinas v. West Hartford
    • United States
    • Connecticut Court of Appeals
    • August 28, 2001