Federal Youth Center v. District Court In and For Jefferson County
[…] United States, supra; United States v. District Court in and for the County of Eagle, supra; United States v. District Court in and for Water Division No. 5, 401 U.S. 527, 91 S.Ct. 1003, 28 L.Ed.2d 284 (1971); Dugan v. Rank, 372 U.S. 609, 83 S.Ct. 999, 10 L.Ed.2d 15 (1963). However, the precise question here at issue has not previously been considered. Despite this lack of precedent, it is apparent from the statute's broad language and underlying policy that the United States has consented to be made a party to actions of this type.

It is important to note at the outset that § 666(a) consents to joinder of the United States in two types of suits: "(1) for the adjudication of rights to the use of water of a river system or other source, or (2) for the administration of such rights." (Emphasis added.) See United States v.