Fell v. Kewanee Farm Equipment Co., A Div. of Allied Products, 89-397
[…] 6. The product was expected to and did reach the plaintiff without substantial change in its condition.

7. The defect was a proximate cause of plaintiff's damage.

8. The amount of damage.

Osborn v. Massey-Ferguson, Inc., 290 N.W.2d 893, 901 (Iowa 1980); Hughes v. Magic Chef, Inc., 288 N.W.2d 542, 545-47 (Iowa 1980); II Iowa Uniform Jury Instructions, No. 1000.1 (June 1987).

In Magic Chef, Inc., we made it clear that "[m]isuse is not an affirmative defense but rather has to do with an element of the plaintiff's own case." Hughes v. Magic Chef, Inc., 288 N.W.2d at 545. Iowa Code section 668.1 defines "fault" to include "strict tort liability." "Fault" in section 668.1 also includes "misuse of a product for which the defendant otherwise would be liable...." Although one might argue that the legislature has made "misuse" an affirmative defense we take no position on this issue at this time. We decline to do so because the issue is not before us and the parties have neither briefed nor argued it.