Felts v. State
[…] 6

addressing any errors shown in the municipal court record." Nelson v. State, Nos. 12-10-00263-CR, 2011 WL 2638738, at *1 (Tex. App.-Tyler June 30, 2011, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication).

After the reviewing court considers the appeal, a defendant may seek further appellate review with a court of appeals if "the fine assessed against the defendant exceeds $100 and the judgment is affirmed by the [reviewing] court" or if "the sole issue is the constitutionality of the statute or ordinance on which a conviction is based." Tex. Gov't Code § 30.00027(a). However, unlike more traditional appeals, "the record and briefs on appeal in the [reviewing] court constitute the record and briefs on appeal to the court of appeals unless the rules of the court of criminal appeals provide otherwise." Id. § 30.00027(b). Accordingly, the briefs before the reviewing court are "the operative brief[s] before" a court of appeals. See Roberts v. State, 49 S.W.3d 89, 90 (Tex. App.-Fort Worth 2001, pet. ref'd); see also O'Reilly v. State, 501 S.W.3d 722, 724 (Tex. App.-Dallas 2016, no pet.)