Roberts v. State
[…] Roberts contends that because the municipal court lacked jurisdiction, it abused its discretion and violated the constitutions of the United States and Texas by adjudicating the instant offense. Finally, Roberts argues that the City of Euless ordinance regulating speed on airport property is void because airport roads are not "public" roadways.

The municipal court for the City of Euless derives its jurisdiction from section 29.003 of the government code, which provides in relevant part:

(a) A municipal court, including a municipal court of record, shall have exclusive original jurisdiction within the territorial limits of the municipality in all criminal cases that:

(1) arise under the ordinances of the municipality; and

(2) are punishable by a fine not to exceed:

(A) $2,000 in all cases arising under municipal ordinances that govern fire safety, zoning, or public health and sanitation, including dumping of refuse; or

(B) $500 in all other cases arising under a municipal ordinance.

Act of May 24, 1995, 74th Leg., R.S., ch. 449, § 2, 1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 3150, 3151, amended by Act of May 19, 1999, 76th Leg., R.S., ch. 611, § 1, 1999 Tex. Gen. Laws 3151, 3152, and Act of May 24, 1999, 76th Leg., R.S., ch. 660, § 1, 1999 Tex. Gen. Laws 3231, 3231 (current version at Tex.